COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] suppress the seized evidence.
Reversed and remanded.
- 4 -
Cole, J., concurring.
I concur in the judgment reversing the trial court's refusal
to suppress the evidence. However, my opinion is based upon the
inadequate record in this case.
The operation of a motor vehicle equipped with a radar
detector to detect radar used by law enforcement personnel is
unlawful on the highways of the Commonwealth and constitutes a
traffic infraction. Code § 46.2-1079. Traffic infractions are
not felonies or misdemeanors but are violations of public order
and are not deemed criminal in nature. Code § 18.2-8. However,
Code § 46.2-937 provides that "[f]or purposes of arrest, traffic
infractions shall be treated as misdemeanors" and "the authority
and duties of arresting officers shall be the same for traffic
infractions as for misdemeanors." If the offense of possession
of a radar detector was a misdemeanor, the officer could have
searched the defendant incident to the arrest. See Leeth v.
Commonwealth, 223 Va. 335, 340-41, 288 S.E.2d 475, 478 (1982)
(holding that because the officer possessed probable cause, he