COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] Gilmore, III, Attorney General, on brief), for appellant.
Lorie E. O'Donnell, Assistant Public Defender, for appellee.
Tyrone Edgar Waters (appellee) was indicted for possession
of cocaine in violation of Code § 18.2-250 and possession of a
firearm while in possession of cocaine in violation of Code
§ 18.2-308.4. Appellee filed a motion to suppress the gun, the
cocaine, and his statements because the police officer seized him
without reasonable suspicion of criminal activity. The trial
court granted the suppression motion, and the Commonwealth
1
appeals that ruling pursuant to Code § 19.2-398(2). On appeal,
1
Code § 19.2-398 provides, in pertinent part, that:
A petition for appeal from a circuit court
may be taken by the Commonwealth only in felony
cases . . . from:
* * * * * * *
2. An order of a circuit court prohibiting
the use of certain evidence at trial on the
grounds such evidence was obtained in violation of
the provisions of the Fourth, Fifth or Sixth
Amendments to the Constitution of the United
States or Article I, Sections 8, 10 or 11 of the
Constitution of Virginia.
the Commonwealth argues that: (1) the stop of appellee did not
constitute a fourth amendment seizure, and (2) even if appellee
was seized, the stop was valid as a community caretaker function
under Barrett v. Commonwealth, 18 Va.