Commonwealth v. Waters
[…] Lorie E. O'Donnell, Assistant Public Defender, for appellee. Tyrone Edgar Waters (appellee) was indicted for possession of cocaine in violation of Code § 18.2-250 and possession of a firearm while in possession of cocaine in violation of Code § 18.2-308.4. Appellee filed a motion to suppress the gun, the cocaine, and his statements because the police officer seized him without reasonable suspicion of criminal activity. The trial court granted the suppression motion, and the Commonwealth 1 appeals that ruling pursuant to Code § 19.2-398(2). On appeal, 1 Code § 19.2-398 provides, in pertinent part, that: A petition for appeal from a circuit court may be taken by the Commonwealth only in felony cases . . . from: * * * * * * * 2. An order of a circuit court prohibiting the use of certain evidence at trial on the grounds such evidence was obtained in violation of the provisions of the Fourth, Fifth or Sixth Amendments to the Constitution of the United States or Article I, Sections 8, 10 or 11 of the Constitution of Virginia. the Commonwealth argues that: (1) the stop of appellee did not constitute a fourth amendment seizure, and (2) even if appellee was seized, the stop was valid as a community caretaker function under Barrett v. Commonwealth, 18 Va.