COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] "There are no bright line rules to follow
when determining whether a reasonable and
articulable suspicion exists to justify an
investigatory stop. Instead, the courts
must consider 'the totality of the
circumstances--the whole picture.'" Hoye v.
Commonwealth, 18 Va. App. 132, 135, 442
S.E.2d 404, 406 (1994) (quoting Sokolow, 490
U.S. at 8, 109 S. Ct. at 1585).
Reel v. Commonwealth, 31 Va. App. 262, 265-66, 522 S.E.2d 881,
882-83 (2000). Talbert testified he stopped Savage because the
vehicle did not have a front license plate. In pertinent part,
Code § 46.2-715 provides that "[l]icense plates assigned to a
motor vehicle . . . shall be attached to the front and the rear
of the vehicle." Savage contends that temporary plates issued
by dealerships are exempt from this provision and, therefore,
Talbert did not possess an "articulable and reasonable
suspicion" that Savage's vehicle was not in compliance with the
law. However, Savage provides no support for this contention.