COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] Epps "necessarily
[marketed] his residual capacity during [that] time because he
located employment," at times making a "significant wage
compared to his pre-injury wage." See Jules Hairstylists, Inc.
v. Galanes, 1 Va. App. 64, 68-69, 334 S.E.2d 592, 595 (1985)
("Only if the factual findings are not supported by credible
evidence does the question of sufficiency of the evidence become
one of law and a proper subject for review on appeal.").
Employer next contends that the commission erred in finding
that Epps did not refuse selective employment. We again
disagree.
Code § 65.2-510(a) provides that "[i]f an injured employee
refuses employment procured for him suitable to his capacity, he
shall only be entitled to the benefits provided for in
§§ 65.2-503 and 65.2-603 . . . during the continuance of such
refusal, unless in the opinion of the [c]ommission such refusal
was justified." "This statute does not require that employers
make selective employment available. But the relief thereby
afforded an employer when an employee unjustifiably refuses to
accept or continue selective employment is limited to those