below." Hillcrest Manor Nursing Home v. Underwood, 35 Va. App.
[…] is evidence, or reasonable inferences can be drawn from the
evidence, to support the Commission's findings, they will not be
disturbed on review, even though there is evidence in the record
to support a contrary finding." Morris v. Badger Powhatan/Figgie
Int'l, Inc., 3 Va. App. 276, 279, 348 S.E.2d 876, 877 (1986).
- 2 -
However, whether a claimant may be disqualified from benefits for
work-related misconduct "is a mixed question of law and fact
reviewable by this court on appeal." Israel v. Virginia
Employment Comm'n, 7 Va. App. 169, 172, 372 S.E.2d 207, 209
(1988).
Code § 65.2-510(a) provides that "[i]f an injured employee
refuses employment procured for him suitable to his capacity, he
shall only be entitled to the benefits provided for in §§ 65.2-503
and 65.2-603 . . . during the continuance of such refusal, unless
in the opinion of the [c]ommission such refusal was justified."
"This statute does not require that employers make selective
employment available. But the relief thereby afforded an employer
when an employee unjustifiably refuses to accept or continue
selective employment is limited to those cases in which the