Skip's Auto Parts v. Douglas Harrison Cline
[…] Morris v. Badger Powhatan/Figgie Int'l, Inc., 3 Va. App. 276, 279, 348 S.E.2d 876, 877 (1986). - 2 - However, whether a claimant may be disqualified from benefits for work-related misconduct "is a mixed question of law and fact reviewable by this court on appeal." Israel v. Virginia Employment Comm'n, 7 Va. App. 169, 172, 372 S.E.2d 207, 209 (1988). Code § 65.2-510(a) provides that "[i]f an injured employee refuses employment procured for him suitable to his capacity, he shall only be entitled to the benefits provided for in §§ 65.2-503 and 65.2-603 . . . during the continuance of such refusal, unless in the opinion of the [c]ommission such refusal was justified." "This statute does not require that employers make selective employment available.