COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] reviewed claimant's medical records for employer. On June 7,
2001, Dr. Blume opined that the medical findings failed to
document the presence of carpal tunnel syndrome in either upper
extremity. He concluded that claimant's complaints did not
support a diagnosis of carpal tunnel syndrome and that her work
history did not suggest a risk of carpal tunnel syndrome. He
emphasized that claimant's symptoms could indicate fibromyalgia
and noted that she was a twenty-year cigarette smoker.
Carpal tunnel syndrome, an ordinary disease of life under
Code § 65.2-401, is compensable, if a claimant proves
- 4 -
by "clear and convincing evidence, (not a
mere probability)," that the disease (1)
"arose out of and in the course of [her]
employment as provided in Code
§ 65.2-400 . . . "; (2)"did not result from
causes outside of the employment"; and (3)
"follows as an incident of occupational
disease . . . [;] is an infectious or
contagious disease contracted in the course
of [specified types of employment];