HGI Assoc. v. Mactronics
[…] See Town of Alamo v. Forcum-James Co., 327 S.W.2d 47, 49 (Tenn. 1959). The trial court has the opportunity to observe the witnesses and to assess their demeanor. Therefore, this court will not reevaluate a trial court’s assessment of a witnesses credibility in the absence of clear and convincing evidence to the contrary. See Wells v. Tennessee Bd. of Regents, 9 S.W.3d 779, 783 (Tenn. 1999). HGI first argues that the trial court failed to award the proper measure of damages as set forth in T.C.A. § 47-2-713 which provides as follows: Buyer’s damages for nondelivery or repudiation. – (1) Subject to the provisions of this chapter with respect to proof of market price (§ 47-2-723), the measure of damages for nondelivery or repudiation by the seller is the difference between the market price at the time when the buyer learned of the breach and the contract price together with any incidental and consequential damages provided in this chapter (§ 47-2-715), but less expenses saved in consequence of the seller’s breach. (2) Market price is to be determined as of the place for tender or, in cases of rejection after arrival or revocation of acceptance, as of the place of arrival. Tenn. Code Ann. § 47-2-713 (2001).