COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] The commission ruled that
"[t]hese findings were not appealed, and they are now the law of
the case." The record supports those findings and the
commission's ruling.
II.
The Authority does not dispute that Bailey is within the
category of employees entitled to the benefit of the statutory
presumption of occupational disease for a disability resulting
from hypertension and heart disease. Rather, the Authority
contends it rebutted the statutory presumption, the commission
- 2 -
applied an erroneous legal standard, and the award is not
supported by the evidence.
In pertinent part, Code § 65.2-402(B) provides as follows:
Hypertension or heart disease causing . . .
any health condition or impairment resulting
in total or partial disability of . . .
firefighters . . . shall be presumed to be
occupational diseases, suffered in the line
of duty, that are covered by this title
unless such presumption is overcome by a
preponderance of competent evidence to the
contrary.
"To overcome the presumption the employer must show, by a
preponderance of the evidence, both that (1) the claimant's
disease was not caused by his employment, and (2) there was a
non-work-related cause of the disease." Bass v. City of
Richmond Police Department, 258 Va. 103, 114, 515 S.E.2d 557,