COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] conditions not in conflict with the same, as
- 13 -
set forth in the Final Decree of Divorce
remain in full force and effect:
That [the husband] shall, effective May 1,
2001, make direct payments to [the wife],
from month to month, so that the total
payment received from [the husband] each
month would equal $883.28, less the total
received by [the wife] each month from her
ex-husband's military retention/retirement
pay as paid to her through direct allotment.
This order expressly denied the motion to enforce the final
decree and granted the motion to modify the final decree. Code
§ 20-109(C) provides, however, that "if a stipulation or
contract signed by the party to whom such relief might otherwise
be awarded is filed . . . no decree or order . . . establishing
or imposing any other condition or consideration, monetary or
nonmonetary, shall be entered except in accordance with that
stipulation or contract." Applying this statute, I would hold
that the trial judge erred by modifying the parties' agreement.
"Code § 20-109 inhibits the power of the court to award or
consider modification of the decree to the extent that [monetary
conditions] are provided for in the incorporated agreement of