COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] determination." Marable v. Commonwealth, 27 Va. App. 505,
509-10, 500 S.E.2d 233, 235 (1998) (internal citation omitted).
"This Court does not substitute its judgment for that of
the trier of fact." Hunley v. Commonwealth, 30 Va. App. 556,
559, 518 S.E.2d 347, 349 (1999) (citing Cable v. Commonwealth,
243 Va. 236, 239, 415 S.E.2d 218, 220 (1992)).
III. ROBBERY OF SALES
Appellant first contends that, because Sales did not
testify at trial, no evidence established that Sales was put in
"fear of serious bodily harm" during the robbery. We disagree.
Initially, we note that Code § 18.2-58 provides "[i]f any
person commit robbery by . . . otherwise putting a person in
fear of serious bodily harm, or by the threat or presenting of
firearms, or other deadly weapon or instrumentality whatsoever,
he shall be guilty of a felony . . . ." (Emphasis added.)
In Chappelle v. Commonwealth, 28 Va. App. 272, 504 S.E.2d
378 (1998), the defendant approached the victim, wearing a mask
and displaying a handgun, and asked for money. The victim gave
- 4 -
the defendant the money and testified at trial that he felt no