COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] FROM THE CIRCUIT COURT OF THE CITY OF NEWPORT NEWS
Edward L. Hubbard, Judge
Myrna G. Splan for appellant.
Steven A. Witmer, Assistant Attorney General
(Jerry W. Kilgore, Attorney General, on
brief), for appellee.
Richard Lee Brown (appellant) was convicted of two counts
of robbery, in violation of Code § 18.2-58; three counts of
abduction with the intent to extort money, in violation of
Code § 18.2-48; and five counts of use of a firearm during a
felony, in violation of Code § 18.2-53.1. 1 Appellant challenges
only his convictions for the robbery of Derrick Sales and
* Pursuant to Code § 17.1-413, this opinion is not
designated for publication.
1
Code § 18.2-53.1 provides in pertinent part: "It shall be
unlawful for any person to use or attempt to use any pistol,
shotgun, rifle, or other firearm or display such weapon in a
threatening manner while committing or attempting to
commit . . . robbery, . . . or abduction."
abduction of Reginald O'Neal and the ancillary firearm charges.
He contends the evidence was insufficient to prove the offenses.
For the following reasons, we affirm appellant's convictions.
I. BACKGROUND