COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] Although Sales
did not testify, the trial court could properly infer from the
use of the firearm and surrounding facts established by the
- 6 -
other victims that Sales did not give his money to appellant
voluntarily. Sufficient evidence proved appellant, while armed,
robbed Sales of his money.
IV. ABDUCTION OF O'NEAL
Appellant next contends that because O'Neal did not testify
at trial, no evidence proved that O'Neal was detained against
his will by force, intimidation or deception because "other
witnesses can't establish what was running through O'Neal's
mind." We disagree.
Code § 18.2-47 defines abduction as: "[a]ny person, who,
by force, intimidation or deception, and without legal
justification or excuse, seizes, takes, transports, detains or
secretes the person of another, with the intent to deprive such
other person of his personal liberty . . . shall be deemed
guilty of 'abduction' . . . ."
Code § 18.2-48 provides: "[a]bduction . . . with the intent
to extort money or pecuniary benefit, . . . shall be a Class 2
felony."