COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] liberties and sexual battery required proof of sexual abuse under Code § 18.2-67.10(6), which
also contained an intent element. Id. at 714-15, 688 S.E.2d at 912-13. Thus, aside from the
lascivious intent element of indecent liberties, both offenses required proof that the proscribed
2
The amendment in Pulliam occurred prior to arraignment, and the trial court granted
defendant Pulliam’s motion for a continuance based on surprise. Pulliam, 55 Va. App. at 711,
712, 688 S.E.2d at 911.
-3-
act was “‘committed with the intent to sexually molest, arouse, or gratify any person.’” Id.
(quoting Code § 18.2-67.10(6)).
In comparing the “nature and character” of the offenses in Pulliam, we examined not
“the[ir] elements . . . , but the underlying conduct of appellant.” Id. at 717, 688 S.E.2d at 914.
Although noting both statutes also “proscribe[d] sexual abuse as performing certain acts with the
‘intent to sexually molest, arouse, or gratify any person,’” id. (quoting Code § 18.2-67.10(6)), we
relied upon the holding in Sullivan that “‘[t]he intent with which the particular crime is
committed does not change its general nature or character because whichever intent is shown, the