COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] Commonwealth, 218 Va. 994, 243 S.E.2d 834
(1978), is controlling. Edwards involved an indictment for the offense of pandering in violation
of Code § 18.2-357, 4 defined as “‘knowingly receiv[ing] money or other valuable thing from the
earnings of any female engaged in prostitution, except to a consideration deemed good and
4
Edwards also was charged with aiding prostitution in violation of Code § 18.2-348, and
that conviction was upheld on appeal. 218 Va. at 1000-01, 243 S.E.2d at 837-38.
-5-
valuable at law.’” 218 Va. at 995, 999, 243 S.E.2d at 835, 837 (emphasis added) (quoting Code
§ 18.2-357). At Edwards’ trial, at the close of the Commonwealth’s evidence, the
Commonwealth was permitted, over Edwards’ objection, to amend the indictment to charge a
violation of Code § 18.2-356, making it illegal to “‘receive any money or other valuable thing for
or on account of procuring for or placing in a house of prostitution or elsewhere any female for
the purpose of causing her to engage in unlawful sexual intercourse.’” 5 Id. at 995, 1000, 243
S.E.2d at 835, 837 (emphasis added) (quoting Code § 18.2-356). Both offenses were punishable
as Class 4 felonies. Id. at 999-1000, 243 S.E.2d at 837.
In upholding the amendment of the indictment to charge a violation of Code § 18.2-356