COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] it relied. It also convicted him of larceny of a firearm.
II.
ANALYSIS
Appellant contends the indictment failed to notify him of
the "'nature and character' of the offense[s] charged" because it
did not specify (1) under Code § 18.2-91, what time of day the
alleged burglary occurred and what crime appellant allegedly
intended to commit once he gained entry, and (2) under Code
§ 18.2-48, what force appellant allegedly used to seize victim
and for what purpose he allegedly abducted her. We disagree and
affirm the convictions.
Code § 19.2-220 provides that:
The indictment or information shall be a
plain, concise and definite written
statement, (1) naming the accused, (2)
describing the offense charged, (3)
identifying the county, city or town in which
the accused committed the offense, and (4)
reciting that the accused committed the
offense on or about a certain date. In
describing the offense, . . . the indictment
- 7 -
or information may state so much of the
common law or statutory definition of the
offense as is sufficient to advise what
offense is charged.
The indictment should also "cite the statute or ordinance that
defines the offense or, if there is no defining statute or
ordinance, prescribes the punishment for the offense." Rule
3A:6(a). "[T]he function of an indictment . . . is to give an