COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] designated for publication.
On or about September 7, 1993, in the
County of Albemarle, ALFONSO LAWRENCE RUSH,
III did unlawfully, feloniously and knowingly
possess cocaine, a Schedule II controlled
substance.
Appellant moved to dismiss the indictment on the grounds
that it failed to state the nature and cause of the charge
against him and did not identify the quantity, nature, and
ownership of the cocaine. Appellant did not request a bill of
particulars and contended that a bill of particulars would not
cure the defects in the indictment. The trial court denied
appellant's motion.
Code § 19.2-220 provides as follows:
The indictment or information shall be a
plain, concise and definite written
statement, (1) naming the accused, (2)
describing the offense charged, (3)
identifying the county, city or town in which
the accused committed the offense, and (4)
reciting that the accused committed the
offense on or about a certain date. In
describing the offense, the indictment or
information may use the name given to the
offense by the common law, or the indictment
or information may state so much of the
common law or statutory definition of the
offense as is sufficient to advise what
offense is charged.
The indictment should also "cite the statute or ordinance that
defines the offense or, if there is no defining statute or
ordinance, prescribes the punishment for the offense." Rule
3A:6(a). "Both the United States and Virginia Constitutions