Haskins v. Commonwealth, 31 Va. App. 145, 149-50, 521 S.E.2d 777, 779 (1999).
[…] accusations.
Powell v. Commonwealth, 261 Va. 512, 533, 552 S.E.2d 344, 356 (2001) (citation omitted).
Because the amendment of the indictment did not change the nature and character of the
offense and did not alter the elements the Commonwealth would have to prove to sustain a
conviction of the charge, we hold that the amendment of the indictment and the denial of appellant’s
motion to dismiss did not constitute error.
C. Sufficiency of the Evidence
Appellant contends the evidence was insufficient to sustain his conviction because the knife
he possessed was not of a type Code § 18.2-308.2 prohibited him from carrying in a concealed
manner. We disagree.
Pursuant to Code § 18.2-308.2, it is unlawful for any previously convicted felon “to
knowingly and intentionally carry about his person, hidden from common observation, any weapon
described in subsection A of § 18.2-308.” Code § 18.2-308(A) prohibits the concealment of “any
-9-
dirk, bowie knife, switchblade knife, ballistic knife, machete, razor . . . or . . . any weapon of like
kind[.]”
In Farrakhan v. Commonwealth, 273 Va. 177, 639 S.E.2d 227 (2007), the Supreme Court of