inferences. Morris v. Commonwealth, 272 Va. 732, 734, 636 S.E.2d 436, 437 (2006). So
[…] felony conviction into evidence. 2 Appellant made a motion to strike, arguing that the knife
appeared consistent with a culinary or steak knife and, therefore, was not a weapon prohibited by
Code § 18.2-308. 3 The trial court denied appellant’s motion, finding that although the knife may
1
Appellant did not challenge his conviction of obstruction of justice.
2
The Commonwealth’s exhibit shows the knife measures approximately ten inches, with
a five and three-quarters inch blade and a wooden handle. The knife has one sharp edge and one
blunt edge.
3
Code § 18.2-308(A) provides in relevant part:
If any person carries about his person, hidden from common
observation, (i) any pistol, revolver, or other weapon designed or
intended to propel a missile of any kind by action of an explosion
of any combustible material; (ii) any dirk, bowie knife,
switchblade knife, ballistic knife, machete, razor, slingshot, spring
stick, metal knucks, or blackjack; (iii) any flailing instrument
consisting of two or more rigid parts connected in such a manner
as to allow them to swing freely, which may be known as a nun
chahka, nun chuck, nunchaku, shuriken, or fighting chain; (iv) any
disc, of whatever configuration, having at least two points or
pointed blades which is designed to be thrown or propelled and
which may be known as a throwing star or oriental dart; or (v) any
weapon of like kind as those enumerated in this subsection, he
shall be guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor.
-2-
not be “one designed for weaponry,” appellant possessed the knife for self-defense. During the
presentation of the defense’s evidence, appellant testified that he was using the knife to shuck
clams and denied making any statement that he used the knife for protection.