David Clinton Green v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] The knife has one sharp edge and one blunt edge. 3 Code § 18.2-308(A) provides in relevant part: If any person carries about his person, hidden from common observation, (i) any pistol, revolver, or other weapon designed or intended to propel a missile of any kind by action of an explosion of any combustible material; (ii) any dirk, bowie knife, switchblade knife, ballistic knife, machete, razor, slingshot, spring stick, metal knucks, or blackjack; (iii) any flailing instrument consisting of two or more rigid parts connected in such a manner as to allow them to swing freely, which may be known as a nun chahka, nun chuck, nunchaku, shuriken, or fighting chain; (iv) any disc, of whatever configuration, having at least two points or pointed blades which is designed to be thrown or propelled and which may be known as a throwing star or oriental dart; or (v) any weapon of like kind as those enumerated in this subsection, he shall be guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor. -2- not be “one designed for weaponry,” appellant possessed the knife for self-defense. During the presentation of the defense’s evidence, appellant testified that he was using the knife to shuck clams and denied making any statement that he used the knife for protection.