McMillan’s conviction for attempted capital murder. See McMillan v. Commonwealth, Record
[…] presumptive constitutionality and, at the same time, to apply its sometimes archaic and rather
vague itemization of prohibited weapons to more modern implements that have equivalent utility
for doing violence to others. Here, we are once again called upon to answer the increasingly
metaphysical question of when is a knife a “weapon.” 11 On the record before us and for the
reasons that follow, I must respectfully disagree with the majority’s holding that McMillan’s
knife is not a weapon within the meaning of Code § 18.2-308.2. Therefore, I dissent from the
judgment.
Code § 18.2-308.2 provides that it is a felony for a previously convicted felon “to
knowingly and intentionally carry about his person, hidden from common observation, any
weapon described in subsection A of § 18.2-308.” Code § 18.2-308(A) enumerates several
weapons, including, “any dirk, bowie knife, switchblade knife, ballistic knife, machete, razor” or
“any weapon of like kind as those enumerated in this subsection.” As explained by the Supreme
11