dissenting.
[…] Here, we are once again called upon to answer the increasingly metaphysical question of when is a knife a “weapon.”11 On the record before us and for the reasons that follow, I must respectfully disagree with the majority’s holding that McMillan’s knife is not a weapon within the meaning of Code § 18.2-308.2. Therefore, I dissent from the judgment.
Code § 18.2-308.2 provides that it is a felony for a previously convicted felon “to knowingly and intentionally carry about his person, hidden from common observation, any weapon described in subsection A of § 18.2-308.” Code § 18.2-308(A) enumerates several weapons, including, “any dirk, bowie knife, switchblade knife, ballistic knife, machete, razor” or “any weapon of like kind as those enumerated in this subsection.” As explained by the Supreme Court in Farrakhan v.