COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] be affirmed unless it appears that it is plainly wrong, or
without evidence to support it.” Beavers v. Commonwealth, 245
- 2 -
Va. 268, 281-82, 427 S.E.2d 411, 421 (1993). On appeal, the
decision of a trial court sitting without a jury is afforded the
same weight as a jury’s verdict and will not be disturbed unless
plainly wrong or without evidence to support it. See King v.
Commonwealth, 217 Va. 601, 604, 231 S.E.2d 312, 315 (1977).
Kingrey was convicted of possession of a concealed weapon
by a convicted felon in violation of Code § 18.2-308.2, which
prohibits any person who has been convicted of a felony from
“knowingly and intentionally [carrying] about his person, hidden
from common observation, any weapon described in § 18.2-308.”
Code § 18.2-308 states in relevant part:
A. If any person carries about his
person, hidden from common observation, (i)
any pistol, revolver, or other weapon
designed or intended to propel a missile of
any kind; or (ii) any dirk, bowie knife,
switchblade knife, ballistic knife, razor,