COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] On appeal, the
decision of a trial court sitting without a jury is afforded the
same weight as a jury’s verdict and will not be disturbed unless
plainly wrong or without evidence to support it. See King v.
Commonwealth, 217 Va. 601, 604, 231 S.E.2d 312, 315 (1977).
Kingrey was convicted of possession of a concealed weapon
by a convicted felon in violation of Code § 18.2-308.2, which
prohibits any person who has been convicted of a felony from
“knowingly and intentionally [carrying] about his person, hidden
from common observation, any weapon described in § 18.2-308.”
Code § 18.2-308 states in relevant part:
A. If any person carries about his
person, hidden from common observation, (i)
any pistol, revolver, or other weapon
designed or intended to propel a missile of
any kind; or (ii) any dirk, bowie knife,
switchblade knife, ballistic knife, razor,
slingshot, spring stick, metal knucks, or
blackjack; or . . . (v) any weapon of like
kind as those enumerated in this subsection
. . . .
Kingrey contends that the knife found in his right rear
pocket is neither one of the statutorily enumerated weapons nor
is a weapon of “like kind” and therefore cannot support a
conviction for a violation of Code § 18.2-308.2. We have