COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] MARCH 21, 2000
COMMONWEALTH OF VIRGINIA
FROM THE CIRCUIT COURT OF ARLINGTON COUNTY
Benjamin N. A. Kendrick, Judge
Robert W. Gookin for appellant.
Linwood T. Wells, Jr., Assistant Attorney
General (Mark L. Earley, Attorney General, on
brief), for appellee.
On appeal from his conviction in a bench trial of carrying
a concealed weapon after having been previously convicted of a
felony, in violation of Code § 18.2-308.2, Allen Delcid contends
that the trial court erred in holding that the knife he carried
fell within the definition of a concealed weapon. See Code
§ 18.2-308(A). Finding no error, we affirm the judgment of the
trial court.
Code § 18.2-308.2(A) provides, in relevant part:
It shall be unlawful for (i) any person
who has been convicted of a felony . . . to
knowingly and intentionally carry about his
person, hidden from common observation, any
weapon described in § 18.2-308 A.
Code § 18.2-308(A) forbids carrying about the person,
hidden from common observation, "any dirk, bowie knife,
switchblade knife, ballistic knife, razor, slingshot, spring
stick, metal knucks, or blackjack; . . . or . . . any weapon of
like kind . . . ." Code § 18.2-308(A).