COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] parts;
b. The accused forces the complaining witness to touch the
accused’s, the witness’s own, or another person’s intimate
parts or material directly covering such intimate parts;
c. If the complaining witness is under the age of 13, the accused
causes or assists the complaining witness to touch the
accused’s, the witness’s own, or another person’s intimate
parts or material directly covering such intimate parts; or
d. The accused forces another person to touch the complaining
witness’s intimate parts or material directly covering such
intimate parts.
Code § 18.2-67.3, the aggravated sexual battery statute, states, in relevant part, as follows:
A. An accused shall be guilty of aggravated sexual battery if he
or she sexually abuses the complaining witness, and
* * * * * * *
3. The offense is committed by a parent, step-parent,
grandparent, or step-grandparent and the complaining witness
is at least 13 but less than 18 years of age, or
4. The act is accomplished against the will of the complaining
witness by force, threat or intimidation . . . .
As noted by appellant, and the sole contention of appellant on appeal, is that the primary
difference between the two charges is that “the indecent liberties statute requires the
Commonwealth to prove the act was committed ‘with lascivious intent’ and the sexual battery
statute does not.”