COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] laudable purpose of avoiding further unnecessary delay in the criminal justice process by
allowing amendment, rather than requiring [re-arrest and] reindictment by a grand jury.” Willis
v. Commonwealth, 10 Va. App. 430, 437, 393 S.E.2d 405, 408 (1990). Nevertheless, “[t]he
limitation on amendment to indictments in Code § 19.2-231 to amendments that do not change
the nature or character of the offense is clearly intended to protect the defendant from being
deprived of notice of the offense charged.” Rawls v. Commonwealth, 272 Va. 334, 346, 634
S.E.2d 697, 702 (2006).
In pertinent part, Code § 18.2-370.1, the indecent liberties statute, provides:
Any person 18 years of age or older who, except as provided in
§ 18.2-370, maintains a custodial or supervisory relationship over a
child under the age of 18 and is not legally married to such child
and such child is not emancipated who, with lascivious intent,
knowingly and intentionally . . . sexually abuses the child as
defined in § 18.2-67.10(6), shall be guilty of a Class 6 felony.
Code § 18.2-67.10(6) provides:
“Sexual abuse” means an act committed with the intent to sexually
molest, arouse, or gratify any person, where:
-3-
a. The accused intentionally touches the complaining witness’s
intimate parts or material directly covering such intimate
parts;
b.