THE COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] appeal which was not presented to the trial court. 6 Accordingly,
this issue is procedurally barred.
Hutchinson next contends that the trial court erred in
finding the evidence sufficient as a matter of law to support
the assault charge, as the Commonwealth failed to prove
Hutchinson intended to cause injury to Officer Marshall.
It is fundamental that "where the sufficiency of the
evidence is challenged on appeal, that evidence must be
construed in the light most favorable to the Commonwealth,
giving it all reasonable inferences fairly deducible therefrom." 7
In pertinent part, Code § 18.2-57(C) provides as follows:
[I]f any person commits an assault or an
assault and battery against another knowing
or having reason to know that such other
person is a law-enforcement officer as
defined hereinafter . . . such person shall
be guilty of a Class 6 felony, and, upon
conviction, the sentence of such person
shall include a mandatory, minimum term of
confinement for six months which mandatory,
5
West Alexandria Properties, Inc. v. First Virginia Mortg.
& Real Estate Inv. Trust, 221 Va. 134, 138, 267 S.E.2d 149, 151
(1980) (citations omitted).
6
Rule 5A:18; Buck v. Commonwealth, 247 Va. 449, 452-53, 443