In reviewing the sufficiency of the evidence, we consider the
[…] but insisted "that was it," denying the alleged misconduct.
At the conclusion of all the evidence, defendant renewed his
motion to strike, arguing, "even without [defendant's] testimony
that it didn't occur . . . it certainly was not intentional," and
"[t]he Commonwealth has not proved the underlying sexual abuse."
- 4 -
Defendant again characterized the alleged touching, as "indecent
liberties . . . or sexual battery," not aggravated sexual battery.
The court overruled the motion and convicted defendant of the
instant offenses, resulting in the instant appeal.
II.
Code § 18.2-67.3 provides, in pertinent part: "An accused
shall be guilty of aggravated sexual battery if he or she
sexually abuses the complaining witness, and . . . [t]he
complaining witness is less than thirteen years of age . . . ."
To prove the offense, the Commonwealth must establish that the
offender "intentionally touche[d] the complaining witness's
intimate parts or clothing covering such intimate parts[,]"