COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] Manassas Ice & Fuel Co. v. Federated
Mutual Ins. Co., 13 Va. App. 227, 229, 409 S.E.2d 824, 826
(1991). "The fact that contrary evidence may be found in the
- 5 -
record is of no consequence if credible evidence supports the
commission's finding." Id. We view the evidence in the light
most favorable to the party prevailing below. Creedle Sales Co.
v. Edmonds, 24 Va. App. 24, 26, 480 S.E.2d 123, 124 (1997).
However, "[t]his Court is not bound by the legal determinations
made by the commission." Robinson v. Salvation Army, 20
Va. App. 570, 572, 459 S.E.2d 103, 104 (1995).
Code § 65.2-503(C)(3) provides in pertinent part:
C. Compensation shall be awarded pursuant
to § 65.2-500 for permanent and total
incapacity when there is:
3. Injury to the brain which is so
severe as to render the employee
permanently unemployable in gainful
employment.
Jenkins contends that the commission erred in holding that his
claim for permanent total disability under Code § 65.2-503(C)(3)
was time-barred because he failed to submit his claim within two
years following his compensable accident.
To receive compensation, an injured employee must file a