COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] wrist."
On February 23, 1997, Jenkins filed an application for
hearing seeking payment of bills accrued while in Ms. Taylor's
care. He made no claim for head or brain injury. Following a
complete review of the medical records, the deputy commissioner
found that Dynatran, Inc. would be responsible for Ms. Taylor's
charges, because Jenkins' psychological problems related
directly to the occupational injury. The full commission
affirmed.
On March 23, 2001, Jenkins filed an application for hearing
alleging permanent total disability benefits pursuant to Code
§ 65.2-503(3) for "injury to the brain which is so severe as to
render the employee permanently unemployable in gainful
employment." In support of that application, he submitted a
letter from Dr. Schiavone dated June 18, 2001.
To my knowledge he was gainfully, steadily
employed for years leading up to this
incident. He tried to return to work after
the accident.
Post accident he sustained a head injury