COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] of many concurrent and related circumstances, each insufficient
in itself, may lead a reasonable mind irresistibly to a
conclusion."'" Dowden, 260 Va. at 470, 536 S.E.2d at 443
(quoting Stamper v. Commonwealth, 220 Va. 260, 273, 257 S.E.2d
808, 818 (1979), cert. denied, 445 U.S. 972 (1980)). We,
therefore, affirm the conviction for involuntary manslaughter.
C. FELONY CHILD ABUSE
Hickson also challenges the sufficiency of the evidence to
convict her of felony child abuse. She contends the
Commonwealth failed to prove she acted willfully. We disagree.
Code § 18.2-371.1(A) provides, in pertinent part, that
"[a]ny . . . person responsible for the care of a child under
- 11 -
the age of eighteen who by willful act or omission or refusal to
provide any necessary care for the child's health causes or
permits serious injury to the life or health of such child shall
be guilty of a Class 4 felony."
"Willful" generally means an act done with a
bad purpose, without justifiable excuse, or
without ground for believing it is lawful.
See Richardson v. Commonwealth, 21 Va. App.
93, 99, 462 S.E.2d 120, 123 (1995). The
term denotes "'an act which is intentional,