COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] App. 277, 280, 494 S.E.2d 474, 475 (1998).
Code § 65.2-402(B) contains the presumption that Murphy
wanted the commission to apply to its disability determination.
That code section provides, in pertinent part, that
any condition or impairment of health of
. . . any member of the State Police
Officers Retirement System, . . . caused by
hypertension or heart disease, resulting in
total or partial disability shall be
presumed to be an occupational disease
suffered in the line of duty that is covered
by this act unless the contrary be shown by
a preponderance of competent evidence.
Code § 65.2-402(B).
Code § 51.1-125(B) provides that "[n]o person shall hold
more than one membership in the retirement system at any one
time with respect to any of the benefits provided under this
title. Any person employed in more than one position resulting
in membership shall elect one position on which his membership
shall be based."
- 4 -
Code § 51.1-206 governs service retirement allowances for
members of SPORS. Subsection (A) sets forth the formula for
establishing a member's "annual retirement allowance, payable
for life." Subsection (B) provides that a retiree with at least