COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] statutory interpretation. The issue does not
involve "the substantiality of the evidential
support for findings of fact," which requires
great deference because of the specialized
competence of the agency. Instead, when, as
here, the question involves a statutory
interpretation issue, "little deference is
required to be accorded the agency decision"
because the issue falls outside the agency's
specialized competence. In sum, pure
statutory interpretation is the prerogative
of the judiciary.
Id. at 404, 468 S.E.2d at 908 (citations omitted).
- 4 -
Appellant contends that Code § 51.1-157(C) is ambiguous as
applied to the facts of this case. We agree. That statute
provides in its pertinent part as follows:
Any allowance payable to a member who
retires for disability from a cause
compensable under the Virginia Workers'
Compensation Act shall be reduced by the
amount of any payments under the provisions
of the Act in effect on the date of
retirement of the member and the excess of
the allowance shall be paid to the member.
When the time for compensation payments under
the Act has elapsed, the member shall receive
the full amount of the allowance payable
during his lifetime and continued disability.
If the member's payments under the . . . Act
are adjusted or terminated for refusal to
work or to comply with the requirements of
§ 65.2-603, his allowance shall be computed
as if he were receiving the compensation to
which he would otherwise be entitled.
(Emphasis added.)
Taken literally, the language "any payments" under the Act
would include payments for medical expenses and vocational
rehabilitative services pursuant to Code § 65.2-603; payments of
the twenty percent penalty for the late payments of compensation