COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] In that regard,
they are unique.
Double-dipping would occur if Morris were able to draw wage
loss benefits (either total or partial) under Code §§ 65.2-500
and 65.2-501 of the Act and at the same time draw unadjusted VRS
retirement benefits. Morris makes no such claim. His contention
is based on benefits paid under Code § 65.2-503 for loss of use
of a body member.
Benefits payable under Code § 65.2-503 are unique in other
respects. If Morris were to die from a cause not related to his
July 19, 1993 gunshot wounds, his beneficiaries would be entitled
to continued payments under Code § 65.2-503 until the full amount
of the loss of use benefits was paid to his statutory dependents.
- 8 -
We also note that the last sentence of Code § 51.1-157(C)
states: "If the member's payments under the Virginia Workers'
Compensation Act are adjusted or terminated for refusal to work
or to comply with the requirements of § 65.2-603, his allowance
shall be computed as if he were receiving the compensation to
which he would otherwise be entitled." However, permanent loss
of use benefits payable under Code § 65.2-503 cannot be adjusted
or terminated for a refusal to work. This is a common-sensical
result, inasmuch as a refusal to work does not affect the degree
of permanent loss of use so as to prejudice the employer.