COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] of doubtful import, or lacks clearness and definiteness, an
ambiguity exists." Id. at 445, 403 S.E.2d at 692.
We hold that the term "any payments under the provisions of
the Act" is ambiguous, at least as it relates to the treatment of
PPD benefits.
III.
It is well settled that in construing the intent of Code
§ 51.1-157(C), we must read the statute in pari materia with
other statutes relating to the same subject matter. We determine
the legislature's intention from the whole of the enactments.
See Alger v. Commonwealth, 19 Va. App. 252, 256, 450 S.E.2d 765,
767 (1994). Code § 51.1-158 deals with the same subject matter
as Code § 51.1-157 and provides as follows:
The retirement allowance (i) of any
member retiring for disability from a cause
compensable under the Virginia Workers'
Compensation Act (§ 65.2-100 et seq.) or (ii)
of any surviving spouse, minor child, or
- 6 -
parent, eligible to receive a benefit as a
result of the death of a member from a cause
compensable under the Virginia Workers'
Compensation Act, who elects to receive a
lump-sum settlement in lieu of periodic
payments for disability or death compensable
under the Virginia Workers' Compensation Act
shall be adjusted by an amount determined by
dividing the workers' compensation benefit
which such person would have received had the
lump-sum settlement not been consummated,
into the settlement actually accepted by the
member, surviving spouse, child, or parent.
(Emphasis added.)
Morris contends that if VRS is correct in its argument that
the words "any payments" contained in Code § 51.1-157(C) include
benefits for permanent loss of use of his legs, then he would be
able to avoid the reduction of his VRS benefits simply by