COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] 2006, two years prior to the date on which employer filed its application for hearing, was
8
Our decision in Pugh, 42 Va. App. 297, 591 S.E.2d 706, relied upon by claimant and the
dissenting commissioner, does not require the reversal of the commission’s decision to docket
employer’s application for hearing. Pugh involved a claimant who was paid wages upon return
to his full pre-injury employment, see Pugh v. Genesis Health Ventures, Inc., No. 202-16-56 (Va.
Workers’ Comp. Comm’n Jan. 23, 2003), whereas Code § 65.2-708(C)’s expanded definition of
wages expressly applies only where the claimant is “physically unable to return to his pre-injury
work due to a compensable injury” and is “provided work within his capacity at a wage equal to
or greater than his pre-injury wage,” see Nguyen v. Fairfax County Bd. of Sup’rs., 26 Va. App.
100, 103, 493 S.E.2d 391, 392 (1997). Thus, our decision in Pugh does not compel the rejection
of employer’s application for hearing.
- 17 -
appropriate because “the employer properly paid compensation in connection with the filing of