COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] statutory interpretation, that issue does not invoke the agency’s
specialized competence but is a question of law to be decided by
the courts.” Alliance to Save the Mattaponi v. Commonwealth,
270 Va. 423, 442, 621 S.E.2d 78, 88 (2005).
Commonwealth v. Barker, 275 Va. 529, 536, 659 S.E.2d 502, 505 (2008); see Gordon v. Ford
Motor Co., 55 Va. App. 363, 370 n.5, 685 S.E.2d 880, 883 n.5 (2009) (en banc).
Pursuant to Code § 65.2-708(A), “a party may ask the commission to ‘review any award’
of benefits based upon a change of condition.” Gordon, 55 Va. App. at 369, 685 S.E.2d at 883
(quoting Code § 65.2-708(A)). That subsection provides in relevant part as follows:
Upon its own motion or upon the application of any party
in interest, on the ground of a change in condition, the Commission
may review any award and on such review may make an award
ending, diminishing or increasing the compensation previously
awarded, subject to the maximum or minimum provided in this
title . . . . No such review shall affect such award as regards any
-9-
moneys paid except [under certain circumstances not applicable in
the instant case]. No such review shall be made after twenty-four
months from the last day for which compensation was paid,
pursuant to an award under this title, except [under certain
circumstances not applicable in the instant case].
Code § 65.2-708(A). “This section is the only statutory authority for a review on the ground of a
change in condition,” and both the claimant and the insurer or employer derive “the same” rights
“to make such application” “from the same source.” Bristol Door & Lumber Co. v. Hinkle, 157
Va. 474, 477, 161 S.E. 902, 903 (1932) (decided under § 47 of a predecessor version of the
Workers’ Compensation Act, 1918 Va.