Club of Va. v. Marshall, 37 Va. App. 83, 85, 554 S.E.2d 104, 105 (2001).
[…] Brushy Ridge Coal Co. v. Blevins, 6 Va. App. 73, 80, 367 S.E.2d 204, 207 (1988) (“The
commission cannot review a prior award in order to revise or modify it in regard to monies
paid.”); see also Linda D. Slough, Virginia Practice: Workers’ Compensation § 22:2 (2012-13)
(“If the employer could have suspended compensation earlier, but paid through the date of the
filing of the application, there is no provision for a credit for compensation paid during the
period in which it was not required.”). Further, Code § 65.2-708(A) specifically provides, “No
such review shall affect such award as regards any moneys paid except pursuant to [Code]
§§ 65.2-712, 65.2-1105, and 65.2-1205. . . .”3
3
Code §§ 65.2-712, -1105, and -1205 are not applicable in the case at bar. Code
§ 65.2-1105 covers payments made to an employer or carrier. Code § 65.2-1205 involves
employees compensated through the uninsured employers fund. Finally, Code § 65.2-712