Club of Va. v. Marshall, 37 Va. App. 83, 85, 554 S.E.2d 104, 105 (2001).
[…] It states,
Whenever an employee is imprisoned in a jail, state correctional
facility, or any other place of incarceration and (i) the
-3-
imprisonment resulted from the employee’s conviction of a
criminal offense and followed his sentencing therefor by a court of
competent jurisdiction, (ii) the employee is receiving compensation
for temporary total incapacity pursuant to [Code] § 65.2-500 or
temporary partial incapacity under [Code] § 65.2-502, and (iii) the
employee is medically released to perform selective employment,
compensation benefits for wage loss shall be suspended under
[Code] § 65.2-708 upon filing of a proper application to the
Commission.
Code § 65.2-708(A), the provision under which an imprisoned claimant’s benefits are suspended,
provides:
Upon its own motion or upon the application of any party in
interest, on the ground of a change in condition, the Commission
may review any award of compensation and on such review may
make an award ending, diminishing or increasing the
compensation previously awarded, subject to the maximum or
minimum provided in this title, and shall immediately send to the
parties a copy of the award. . . . No such review shall affect such
award as regards any moneys paid except pursuant to [Code]
§§ 65.2-712, 65.2-1105, and 65.2-1205.
To determine employer’s assignment of error, this Court must construe the language of
Code §§ 65.2-510.1(A) and -708(A). “An issue of statutory interpretation is a pure question of
law which we review de novo.” Ford Motor Co. v. Gordon, 281 Va. 543, 549, 708 S.E.2d 846,
850 (2011).