See Westmoreland Coal v. Russell, 31 Va. App. 16, 20, 520 S.E.2d 839, 841 (1999). The
[…] App. 154, 156-57,
474 S.E.2d 856, 857-58 (1996) (quoting City of Waynesboro v. Harter, 1 Va. App. 265, 269, 337
S.E.2d 901, 903 (1985) (quoting Brown v. Fox, 189 Va. 509, 517, 54 S.E.2d 109, 113 (1940))).
“The Workers’ Compensation Act is to be liberally construed for the benefit of employees . . . .”
Harter, 1 Va. App. at 269, 337 S.E.2d at 903. “The commission’s construction of the Act is
entitled to great weight on appeal.” Cross v. Newport News Shipbuilding and Dry Dock Co., 21
Va. App. 530, 533, 465 S.E.2d 598, 599 (1996) (citing Harter, 1 Va. App. at 269, 337 S.E.2d at
903).
-3-
Code § 65.2-706(A) provides:
The award of the Commission, . . ., if not reviewed in due time, or
an award of the Commission upon such review, . . ., shall be
conclusive and binding as to all questions of fact. No appeal shall
be taken from the decision of one Commissioner until a review of
the case has been had before the full Commission, . . ., and an
award entered by it. Appeals shall lie from such award to the
Court of Appeals in the manner provided in the Rules of the
Supreme Court.
Code § 65.2-706(C) provides:
Cases so appealed shall be placed upon the privileged docket of the
Court of Appeals and be heard at the next ensuing term thereof. In
case of an appeal from the decision of the Commission to the Court
of Appeals, or from the decision of the Court of Appeals to the
Supreme Court, the appeal shall operate as a suspension of the
award and no employer shall be required to make payment of the
award involved in the appeal until the questions at issue therein
shall have been fully determined in accordance with the provisions
of this title.
Rule 1.4 provides in pertinent part:
B. Each change in condition application filed by an employer
under § 65.2-708 of the Code of Virginia shall:
* * * * * * *
4. State the date for which compensation was last paid.
C. Compensation shall be paid through the date the application
was filed, unless: