Prince William County School Board v. Rahim
[…] two-year statute of limitations in Code § 65.2-708(A).
                                                 - 16 -
Kelsey, with whom McClanahan, Beales and Powell, JJ., join, dissenting.

       I would read Code § 65.2-708 as written — add nothing to it, subtract nothing from it.

Whether it “may or may not be better public policy” to do otherwise, “such judgments are not

ours to make.” Washington v. Commonwealth, 46 Va. App. 276, 283, 616 S.E.2d 774, 778

(2005) (en banc), aff’d, 272 Va. 449, 634 S.E.2d 310 (2006).

       Code § 65.2-708(A) provides the commission authority to review an award if a “change

in condition” has occurred. On “such review,” the commission “may make an award ending,

diminishing or increasing the compensation previously awarded . . . .” Code § 65.2-708(A)

(emphasis added). End, diminish, increase — all three powers presuppose, as the statutory text

makes explicit, a prior award of compensation.

       Absent “compensation previously awarded,” id., the commission cannot exercise its