Prince William County School Board v. Rahim
[…] Newman, 42 Va. App.

557, 566, 593 S.E.2d 533, 538 (2004) (en banc) (“‘It is a maxim not to be disregarded, that

general expressions, in every opinion, are to be taken in connection with the case in which these

expressions are used. If they go beyond the case, they may be respected, but ought not to control

the judgment in the subsequent suit when the very point is [involved] for decision. Dicta cannot

‘serve as a source of binding authority in American jurisprudence.’” (alteration in original)

(citations omitted)).

       In turning to the plain language of the statute, Code § 65.2-708(A) provides that “the

Commission may review any award and on such review may make an award ending,

diminishing, or increasing the compensation previously awarded . . . .” (Emphasis added).5

Code § 65.2-101 defines an “award” as “the grant or denial of benefits or other relief under this

title or any rule adopted pursuant thereto.” While Prince William County alleges that the