COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] he did not make a motion to strike at the
conclusion of his own evidence.
Campbell v. Commonwealth, 12 Va. App. 476, 478, 405 S.E.2d 1, 1
(1991) (en banc). The transcript clearly establishes that
Wilson's attorney argued the issue of intent and that the trial
judge commented on that argument. Because the trial judge
"specifically addressed and ruled on these issues . . . , we
conclude that the purpose of the contemporaneous objection rule
. . . is satisfied." Morris v. Commonwealth, 13 Va. App. 77, 84
n.2, 408 S.E.2d 588, 592 n.2 (1991).
III.
In pertinent part, Code § 18.2-57(C) provides as follows:
[I]f any person commits an assault or an
assault and battery against another knowing
or having reason to know that such other
person is a law-enforcement officer as
defined hereinafter . . . such person shall
be guilty of a Class 6 felony, and, upon
conviction, the sentence of such person
shall include a mandatory, minimum term of
confinement for six months which mandatory,
minimum term shall not be suspended, in
whole or in part.
"Assault and battery, . . . requires proof of 'an overt act or
an attempt . . . with force and violence, to do physical injury
- 4 -
to the person of another,' 'whether from malice or from