Karen Gale Engel v. Jerry Burton Young, Sr.
[…] Father voluntarily suspended visitation pending a further hearing. 6 The principle favoring keeping siblings together in foster care and adoptive placements has no application here because such placements are not involved and because this case does not involve young siblings raised together. -6- The statute governing orders of parentage states that upon establishing parentage, the court should include in the order a determination of the custody of the child and a determination of “visitation or parental access pursuant to chapter 6 of this title.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-2-311(a)(9) & (10). Visitation is generally governed by Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-6-301, which states: After making an award of custody, the court shall, upon request of the non-custodial parent, grant such rights of visitation as will enable the child and the non-custodial parent to maintain a parent-child relationship unless the court finds, after a hearing, that visitation is likely to endanger the child’s physical or emotional health. In granting such rights of visitation, the court shall designate in which parent’s home each minor child shall reside on given days of the year, including provisions for holidays, birthdays of family members, vacations and other special occasions. If the court finds that the non-custodial parent has physically or emotionally abused the child, the court may require that visitation be supervised or prohibited until such abuse has ceased or until there is no reasonable likelihood that such abuse will recur. ... It is clear that the statute envisions an award of visitation to a parent, not to another person.