Cassandra Lynn Rudd v. Howard Thomas Rudd
[…] Eldridge, 42 S.W.3d at 85(quoting Weaver v. Weaver, 261 S.W.2d 145, 148 (Tenn. Ct. App. 1953)); see also Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-6-301 (2009)4 and Suttles, 748 S.W.2d at 429 . As this court has previously stated, Because of the legal and psychological significance of a parent’s visitation rights, persons seeking to restrict or eliminate visitation must demonstrate that there is probable cause that the child will be 4 Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-6-301 provides: After m aking an award of custody, the court shall, upon request of the non- custodial parent, grant such rights of visitation as will enable the child and the non- custodial parent to maintain a parent-child relationship unless the court finds, after a hearing, that visitation is likely to endanger the child’s physical or emotional health. In granting any such rights of visitation, the court shall designate in which parent’s hom e each minor child shall reside on given days of the year, including provisions for holidays, birthdays of family members, vacation and other special occasions. If the court finds that the non-custodial parent has physically or emotionally abused the child, the court may require that visitation be supervised or prohibited until such abuse has ceased or until there is not reasonable likelihood that such abuse will recur.... -8- placed at risk if visitation is permitted. The Tennessee Supreme Court requires that this proof must be “definite,” Suttles v. Suttles, 748 S.W.2d at 429, and Tenn.