COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] - 3 -
driver's boyfriend, under which a bag containing a large
quantity of marijuana lay. The Commonwealth offered no evidence
that Charles placed the bag of marijuana under the seat or that
he knew the bag was there. It is well settled that proof of
proximity to a controlled substance is insufficient, standing
alone, to establish possession. Womack v. Commonwealth, 220 Va.
5, 7, 255 S.E.2d 351, 352 (1979); White v. Commonwealth, 24 Va.
App. 446, 452, 482 S.E.2d 876, 879 (1997); Brown v.
Commonwealth, 15 Va. App. 1, 9, 421 S.E.2d 877, 882 (1992) (en
banc); cf. Code § 18.2-250 ("[O]ccupancy of . . . [a]
vehicle . . . in which a controlled substance was found shall
not create a presumption that such person either knowingly or
intentionally possessed such controlled substance.").
The Commonwealth claims that Charles' possession of two
cigarettes of marijuana connects him to the ziploc bag
containing the larger quantity of marijuana. However, the
evidence established no connection between the cigarettes in
Charles' possession and the plastic bag of marijuana under the