Tyrone Jhurilal, s/k/a Tyrone Thane Jhurilal v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] The weight of the seized marijuana later proved to be 5.6 pounds. Trooper Chris Murphy testified as an expert witness regarding narcotics. Murphy said that the marijuana in appellant’s car was the bud of the plant, which was the most expensive part of the plant and had the highest level of THC. Murphy said the name of that type of marijuana was “TC buds.” Murphy opined that the quantity of marijuana in appellant’s car, as well as the manner of packaging, supported a conclusion that he did not possess it for personal use. ANALYSIS Pursuant to Code § 18.2-248.01 “it is unlawful for any person to transport into the Commonwealth by any means with intent to sell or distribute . . . five or more pounds of marijuana.” “[A] violation of Code § 18.2-248.01 occurs at the moment a person transporting illegal substances penetrates the borders of the Commonwealth.” Seke v. Commonwealth, 24 Va.