COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] When the sufficiency of the evidence is challenged on appeal, "it
is our duty to look to that evidence which tends to support the
verdict and to permit the verdict to stand unless plainly wrong."
Snyder v. Commonwealth, 202 Va. 1009, 1016, 121 S.E.2d 452, 457
(1961). "The judgment of a trial court sitting without a jury is
entitled to the same weight as a jury verdict and will not be set
aside unless it appears from the evidence that the judgment is
plainly wrong or without evidence to support it." Martin, 4 Va.
App. at 443, 358 S.E.2d at 418.
Code § 18.2-255.2(A) provides in part:
It shall be unlawful for any person to
manufacture, sell or distribute or possess
with intent to sell, give or distribute any
controlled substance, imitation controlled
substance or marijuana while (i) upon the
property, including buildings and grounds,
of any public or private elementary,
secondary, or post secondary school, or any
public or private two-year or four-year
- 2 -
institution of higher education; (ii) upon
public property or any property open to
public use within 1,000 feet of such school
property . . . .
This case involves the weight of the evidence and not
admissibility. While appellant raised the issue of the rolling
measuring device's calibration during cross-examination of
Investigator Michael Maslow, appellant did not object to the