COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] Atif Beyah Saleem, pro se.
No brief or argument for appellee.
Atif Beyah Saleem, a convicted felon presently incarcerated
at Nottoway Correctional Center, appeals the trial court's
dismissal of his bill of complaint seeking a dissolution of his
marriage to Pamala Saleem pursuant to Code § 20-91(A)(3).1 The
trial court found that it was the "general practice of this
judicial circuit to appoint a Commissioner in Chancery to make
factual inquiry in cases of this sort, but that such inquiry is
precluded in instances where Complainant is incarcerated in a
* Pursuant to Code § 17.1-413, this opinion is not
designated for publication.
1
Code § 20-91(A)(3) provides that a divorce may be granted
"[w]here either of the parties subsequent to the marriage has
been convicted of a felony, sentenced to confinement for more
than one year and confined for such felony subsequent to such
conviction."
state penal facility." The sole question on appeal is whether the
trial court erred in dismissing Saleem's bill of complaint because
he is incarcerated. We hold that the trial court erred, and
reverse and remand.
"Convicts are not civilly dead in Virginia, and . . . [are]