COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] sheriff of the jurisdiction of the court
issuing the order.
If a prisoner's civil claim "falls within the
jurisdictional limits of the circuit court, he may bring the
claim there and, under Code § 8.01-410, the circuit court will
have the discretion to enter a transportation order to provide
for his court appearance." Commonwealth v. Brown, 259 Va. 697,
707, 529 S.E.2d 96, 101 (2000).
Code § 8.01-410 also provides that "any party to a civil
action in any circuit court in this Commonwealth may take the
deposition of a convict or prisoner in the institution . . . ."
Code § 8.01-614 provides that a commissioner in chancery "may,
- 2 -
if it shall appear to him necessary, adjourn such proceedings,
to any place within the Commonwealth and there continue such
proceedings . . . ."
Jurisdiction for a divorce suit lies with the circuit
courts. See Code § 20-96. Saleem's bill of complaint seeking
the dissolution of his marriage was properly filed with the
circuit court. While Code § 8.01-410 authorizes the
transportation of a convict to a circuit court for a civil