COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] been convicted of a felony, sentenced to confinement for more
than one year and confined for such felony subsequent to such
conviction."
state penal facility." The sole question on appeal is whether the
trial court erred in dismissing Saleem's bill of complaint because
he is incarcerated. We hold that the trial court erred, and
reverse and remand.
"Convicts are not civilly dead in Virginia, and . . . [are]
not legally incompetent to transact business either before or
after [a] conviction in the criminal case." Dunn v. Terry, 216
Va. 234, 239, 217 S.E.2d 849, 854 (1975).
Code § 8.01-410 provides in pertinent part:
Whenever any party in a civil action in any
circuit court in this Commonwealth shall
require as a witness in his behalf, a
convict or prisoner . . . the court, on
application of such party or his attorney
may, in its discretion . . . issue an order
to the Director of the Department of
Corrections to deliver such witness to the
sheriff of the jurisdiction of the court
issuing the order.
If a prisoner's civil claim "falls within the
jurisdictional limits of the circuit court, he may bring the
claim there and, under Code § 8.01-410, the circuit court will
have the discretion to enter a transportation order to provide
for his court appearance." Commonwealth v. Brown, 259 Va. 697,
707, 529 S.E.2d 96, 101 (2000).
Code § 8.01-410 also provides that "any party to a civil
action in any circuit court in this Commonwealth may take the
deposition of a convict or prisoner in the institution . . . ."
Code § 8.01-614 provides that a commissioner in chancery "may,
- 2 -
if it shall appear to him necessary, adjourn such proceedings,
to any place within the Commonwealth and there continue such
proceedings . . . ."