Michelle Rayeford v. City of Portsmouth DSS
[…] Lecky v. Reed, 20 Va. App. 306, 311, 456 S.E.2d 538, 540 (1995) (citations omitted). "'In matters of a child's welfare, trial courts are vested with broad discretion in making the decisions necessary to guard and to - 4 - foster a child's best interests.'" Logan, 13 Va. App. at 128, 409 S.E.2d at 463 (citation omitted). The trial judge's findings, "'when based on evidence heard ore tenus, will not be disturbed on appeal unless plainly wrong or without evidence to support [them].'" Id. (citation omitted). The court terminated mother's parental rights pursuant to Code § 16.1-283(C)(2). That section provides that the court can terminate a party's parental rights if the parent has "been unwilling or unable within a reasonable period of time not to exceed twelve months from the date the child was placed in foster care to remedy substantially the conditions which led to or required continuation of the child's foster care placement." Code § 16.1-283(C)(2). At the time mother's children were placed in foster care, mother was involved with drugs and admits that drugs led to the removal of her children. Mother left her children, ages three and six, home alone in a rat and roach infested house with no electricity.