COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] conviction for driving with a suspended license when it declared
him an habitual offender, arguing that the evidence was not
sufficient to convict him of driving with a suspended license.
We held, "[w]e find no sound reason for allowing the defendant
to challenge the sufficiency of the evidence to support his
underlying conviction. If such a practice were authorized, the
adjudication hearing would inevitably become a forum for
relitigating each of the three prior final judgments." Id. at
469, 369 S.E.2d at 865.
We now address appellant's independent suit under Code
§ 8.01-428 to set aside the 1993 paternity order on the basis of
alleged fraud. In Jennings v. Jennings, 26 Va. App. 530, 495
S.E.2d 544 (1998), we held:
A court may "entertain at any time an
independent action . . . to set aside a
judgment or decree for fraud upon the
court." Code § 8.01-428(D). Because
"judicial proceedings must have a certainty
- 12 -
of result, and a high degree of finality
must attach to judgments," we construe the
language contained in Code § 8.01-428(D)
narrowly. Byrum v. Lowe & Gordon, Ltd., 225
Va. 362, 365, 302 S.E.2d 46, 48 (1983)