A.S.M. v. E.M.S.
[…] We will not disturb the trial court's findings if they are supported by competent evidence, and may not reverse simply because we might have made a different finding. R.W.E. v. A.B.K., 961 A.2d 161, 165-66 (Pa. Super. 2008) (citations omitted). Pursuant to 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 5103(a), the father of a child born out of wedlock may file an acknowledgement of paternity form with the -3- J-A30038-16 Pennsylvania Department of Human Services.1 If the child’s mother consents to the acknowledgment of paternity, Section 5103(a) provides that “the father shall have all the rights and duties as to the child which he would have had if he had been married to the mother at the time of the birth of the child[.]” 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 5103(a). “Notwithstanding any other provision of law, an acknowledgment of paternity shall constitute conclusive evidence of paternity without further judicial ratification in any action to establish support.” 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 5103(d). Section 5103(g) provides that an acknowledgement of paternity may only be rescinded under certain limited circumstances.