J-A30038-16
[…] this issue is a red herring. The certified record includes the results of a
private genetic test performed during 2015 that confirms the 99.99%
probability that an individual identified as R.S., is the birth Father. Thus,
Father’s paternity is conclusively disestablished, at least genetically, and a
second paternity test would be superfluous. A more convincing argument,
which Father declined to assert, would have addressed the effect of the
conclusive genetic evidence on Father’s previously executed
acknowledgment of paternity absent fraud, duress, or mistake of fact.
2
In pertinent part, § 5103(b)(2) provides, “After the expiration of the 60
days, an acknowledgment of paternity may be challenged in court only on
the basis of fraud, duress or material mistake of fact, which must be
established by the challenger through clear and convincing evidence.”
-2-
J-A30038-16
Section 5103 is the natural extension of our legislature’s codification in
§ 5102(b)(2) of the common law doctrine of paternity by estoppel,3 the
principle that, in the absence of a marriage, a male who has held himself out