C.A.R. v. R.E.M.
[…] Unlike in K.E.M., there is no other father figure in the picture; Father is the only father R.E.M. has known for four years. She remembers him and asks for him. Regardless of whether Father chooses to remain a part of R.E.M.’s life, his prior conduct imposes a financial responsibility. R.K.J., supra. With respect to rescission of the acknowledgement of paternity on grounds of fraud, 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 5103(g)(2)3, we note that Father did not ____________________________________________ 3 Section 5103(g) provides: (g) Rescission.— (1) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, a signed, voluntary, witnessed acknowledgment of paternity subject to 18 Pa.C.S. § 4904 shall be considered a legal finding of paternity, subject to the right of any signatory to rescind the acknowledgment within the earlier of the following: (i) sixty days; or (ii) the date of an administrative or judicial proceeding relating to the child, including, but not limited to , a domestic relations section conference or a proceeding to establish a support order in which the signatory is a party. (2) After the expiration of the 60 days, an acknowledgment of paternity may be challenged in court only on the basis of fraud, duress or material mistake of fact, which must be established by the challenger through clear and convincing evidence. An order for support shall not be suspended during the period of challenge except for good cause shown. 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 5103(g)(1),(2) (emphasis added). - 10 - J-S22030-15 present this issue in his Rule 1925(b) Statement. That claim, therefore, is waived. See Pa.R.A.P. 1925(b). Nonetheless, the statute provides that rescission may only be challenged on the basis of fraud, duress or material mistake of fact, which must be established by clear and convincing evidence, 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 5103(g)(2), and we have determined that Father did not prove fraud by clear and convincing evidence. Order affirmed. Judgment Entered. Joseph D. Seletyn, Esq. Prothonotary Date: 6/5/2015 - 11 -