S.M.E. v. D.A.B.
[…] See Appellant’s Brief, at 4. D.A.B. further states that the court asked if he would like to seek legal counsel before proceeding, to which he responded yes, and was told a hearing would be scheduled. D.A.B. next states that prior to any scheduled hearing being held, he received the June 8, 2015 order naming him the biological father of Child. Id. ____________________________________________ 2 Section 5104(c) provides: Authority for test.--In any matter subject to this section in which paternity, parentage or identity of a child is a relevant fact, the court, upon its own initiative or upon suggestion made by or on behalf of any person whose blood is involved, may [sic] or, upon motion of any party to the action made at a time so as not to delay the proceedings unduly, shall order the mother, child and alleged father to submit to blood tests. If any party refuses to submit to the tests, the court may resolve the question of paternity, parentage or identity of a child against the party or enforce its order if the rights of others and the interests of justice so require. 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 5104(c) (emphasis added). -2- J-S09016-16 Thereafter, the court held a conference on June 30, 2015, which both parties attended, and the court entered an interim support order against D.A.B. On July 10, 2015, D.A.B. requested a de novo hearing.