George Lee Seekford v. Hershey Tire Company
[…] It was undisputed that claimant was last paid compensation pursuant to an award on June 15, 1997. It was also undisputed that he did not file his change-in-condition application until September 27, 1999, more than twenty-four months from the last date for which he was paid compensation pursuant to an award. Accordingly, unless the tolling provision contained in Code § 65.2-708(C) applied to extend the limitations period, claimant's September 27, 1999 application was time-barred. Code § 65.2-708(C) provides as follows: All wages paid, for a period not exceeding twenty-four consecutive months, to an employee (i) who is physically unable to return to his pre-injury work due to a compensable injury and (ii) who is provided work within his capacity at a wage equal to or greater than his pre-injury wage, shall be considered compensation. "Code § 65.2-708(C) applies to a light duty or selective employment situation. If an employee, despite restrictions, can perform his or her pre-injury work for pre-injury wages, those wages are not considered compensation under the tolling provision." Nguyen v.