COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] Without the white receipt or other positive verification
that the claim was actually posted at a post office on October
13, 1998, the commission found that it could not find as a fact
that the claim was posted as certified mail on October 13, 1998.
It therefore ruled that the filing occurred when the commission
received it on October 16, 1998, more than twenty-four months
after the claimant last received benefits.
ANALYSIS
The claim filed by the claimant, and received by the
commission on October 16, 1998, was based on a change in his
condition under Code § 65.2-708, which provides in pertinent
part:
A. Upon . . . the application of any party
in interest, on the ground of a change in
condition, the Commission may review any
award . . . . No such review shall be made
after twenty-four months from the last day
for which compensation was paid, pursuant to
an award under this title . . . .
- 4 -
Pursuant to Code § 65.2-101, a claim is considered filed when it
is
hand delivered to the Commission's office in
Richmond or any regional office maintained
by the Commission; sent by telegraph,
electronic mail or facsimile transmission;
or posted at any post office of the United