COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] 'required to quantify or elaborate exactly what weight or
consideration it has given to each of the statutory factors.'"
Sargent v. Sargent, 20 Va. App. 694, 702, 460 S.E.2d 596, 599
(1995) (quoting Woolley v. Woolley, 3 Va. App. 337, 345, 349
S.E.2d 422, 426 (1986)). "As long as evidence in the record
supports the trial court's ruling and the trial court has not
abused its discretion, its ruling must be affirmed on appeal."
Brown v. Brown, 30 Va. App. 532, 538, 518 S.E.2d 336, 338
(1999).
Effective July 1, 1999, the General Assembly amended Code
§ 20-124.3 to provide that "[t]he judge shall communicate to the
parties the basis of the [custody] decision either orally or in
writing." See 1999 Va. Acts ch. 634. Thus, although we need
not address the precise parameters of the communication
required, we note the statute now entitles the parties to some
- 6 -
explanation of the basis for the court's decision. Here, the