COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] confession, states "I robbed the Sentry [at Portsmouth
Boulevard] with a nine-millimeter at gunpoint." Viewing the
evidence in the light we must, we do not find that the trial
court was plainly wrong in finding the evidence sufficient to
support Brown's conviction for this offense.
Brown also contends that he cannot be convicted of
possession of a firearm for his possession of the .9mm on that
date. Brown contends that since he was convicted for possession
of the .9mm on December 8, the date he was arrested, he cannot
be convicted for possessing the same firearm on two occasions.
Code § 18.2-308.2 provides, in relevant part:
A. It shall be unlawful for (i) any person
who has been convicted of a felony or (ii)
any person under the age of twenty-nine who
was found guilty as a juvenile fourteen
years of age or older at the time of the
offense of a delinquent act which would be a
felony if committed by an adult, whether
such conviction or adjudication occurred
under the laws of this Commonwealth, or any
other state, the District of Columbia, the
United States or any territory thereof, to
knowingly and intentionally possess or
transport any firearm or to knowingly and
- 6 -
intentionally carry about his person, hidden
from common observation, any weapon
described in § 18.2-308 A.
In construing this statute, we have held that "[u]pon
consideration of the purposes of Code § 18.2-308.2 and being
mindful that penal statutes must be strictly construed against
the Commonwealth and applied only in those cases clearly falling