COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] "To satisfy the due process
requirements of the . . . Constitution, the prosecution must
bear the burden of proving all elements of the offense beyond a
- 3 -
reasonable doubt." Stokes v. Warden, 226 Va. 111, 117, 306
S.E.2d 882, 885 (1983).
Pertinent to this appeal, Code § 18.2-195(1)(a) provides
that "[a] person is guilty of credit card fraud when, with
intent to defraud any person, [she] . . . [u]ses for the purpose
of obtaining money, goods, services or anything else of value a
credit card or credit card number obtained or retained in
violation of § 18.2-192." The relevant part of Code
§ 18.2-192(1)(a) provides that "[a] person is guilty of . . .
credit card number theft when . . . [she] takes, obtains or
withholds a . . . credit card number from the person,
possession, custody or control of another without the
cardholder's consent."
The use of a credit card or a credit card number is an
essential element in the offense of credit card fraud. "An
attempt to commit a crime is composed of two elements: (1) the
intent to commit it; and (2) a direct, ineffectual act done
toward its commission." Barrett v.