COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] When the Commonwealth relies
on circumstantial evidence to prove guilt, however, "all
necessary circumstances proved must be consistent with guilt and
inconsistent with innocence and exclude every reasonable
hypothesis of innocence." Bishop v. Commonwealth, 227 Va. 164,
169, 313 S.E.2d 390, 393 (1984). "To satisfy the due process
requirements of the . . . Constitution, the prosecution must
bear the burden of proving all elements of the offense beyond a
- 3 -
reasonable doubt." Stokes v. Warden, 226 Va. 111, 117, 306
S.E.2d 882, 885 (1983).
Pertinent to this appeal, Code § 18.2-195(1)(a) provides
that "[a] person is guilty of credit card fraud when, with
intent to defraud any person, [she] . . . [u]ses for the purpose
of obtaining money, goods, services or anything else of value a
credit card or credit card number obtained or retained in
violation of § 18.2-192." The relevant part of Code
§ 18.2-192(1)(a) provides that "[a] person is guilty of . . .
credit card number theft when . . . [she] takes, obtains or
withholds a . . . credit card number from the person,
possession, custody or control of another without the
cardholder's consent."