Baszo Randolph Goode v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] K.J. acknowledged that her "private parts" were located "between [her] legs." When K.J. directed defendant, "stop," he "moved his hand," returned to "the floor" and she "went back to sleep." Although K.J. did not report the incident to B.'s mother, she told her mother, upon return home, "that she had been touched by defendant," resulting in the instant prosecution, conviction and appeal. II. Code § 18.2-67.3 provides, in pertinent part: "An accused shall be guilty of aggravated sexual battery if he or she sexually abuses the complaining witness, and . . . [t]he complaining witness is less than thirteen years of age . . . ." To prove a violation, the Commonwealth must establish that defendant "intentionally touche[d] the complaining witness's intimate parts or clothing covering such intimate parts[,]" "with the intent to sexually molest,