COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] In addition, Officer Warren charged Wells with
driving under the influence of alcohol, in violation of Code
§ 18.2-266, and for making an illegal turn, in violation of Code
§ 46.2-845.
Prior to trial, Wells filed a motion to suppress the
evidence of his intoxication and refusal to take a blood or
breath test. The trial court denied the motion and found Wells
guilty of driving while under the influence of alcohol and
guilty of refusing to take a breath or blood test. However, the
court found Wells not guilty of making an illegal turn because
the evidence did not support the charge. Code § 46.2-845
provides, "[t]he driver of a vehicle within cities, towns or
business districts of counties shall not turn his vehicle so as
to proceed in the opposite direction except at an intersection."
A zoning administrator testified at trial that the business
- 2 -
district ended just before the fire station and that the station
was actually in a residential area. Therefore, because the fire
station was not in a city, town or business district, Wells did